Cady, Theriot Second Team All-Big Ten

sports rotator NU basketball

Posted By: Sports

sports@klkntv.com

2014

15 ALLBIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL TEAMS & HONORS

As selected by Big Ten coaches

FIRST TEAM HONORABLE MENTION ALL

FRESHMAN TEAM

SAMANTHA LOGIC, Iowa Ivory Crawford, Illinois Chatrice White, Illinois

Lexie Brown, Maryland Chatrice White, Illinois Katelynn Flaherty, Michigan

Brionna Jones, Maryland Katelynn Flaherty, Michigan Carlie Wagner, Minnesota

Shatori Walker

Kimbrough, Maryland Shannon Smith, Michigan Alexa Hart, Ohio State

AERIAL POWERS, Michigan State Tear’a Laudermill, Nebraska KELSEY MITCHELL, Ohio State

AMANDA ZAHUI B., Minnesota Ashley Deary, Northwestern

Nia Coffey, Northwestern Maggie Lyon, Northwestern

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Ameryst Alston, Ohio State Alexa Hart, Ohio State Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio State

KELSEY MITCHELL, Ohio State Whitney Bays, Purdue

Betnijah Laney, Rutgers Tyler Scaife, Rutgers

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Nicole Bauman, Wisconsin Syessence Davis, Rutgers

SECOND TEAM

Ally Disterhoft, Iowa

ALLDEFENSIVE TEAM FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Melissa Dixon, Iowa Lexie Brown, Maryland KELSEY MITCHELL, Ohio State

Bethany Doolittle, Iowa Aerial Powers, Michigan State

Laurin Mincy, Maryland Amanda Zahui B., Minnesota

SIXTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Cyesha Goree, Michigan Ashley Deary, Northwestern Katelynn Flaherty, Michigan

Tori Jankoska, Michigan State Syessence Davis, Rutgers

Shae Kelley, Minnesota

COACH OF THE YEAR

Emily Cady, Nebraska Brenda Frese, Maryland

Rachel Theriot, Nebraska

Kahleah Copper, Rutgers

UNANIMOUS SELECTIONS IN ALL CAPS.

2014

15 BIG TEN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD HONOREES

Nia Oden, Illinois; Jess Walter, Indiana; Melissa Dixon, Iowa; Malina Howard, Maryland; Nicole Elmblad,

Michigan; Becca Mills, Michigan State; Shayne Mullaney, Minnesota; Hailie Sample, Nebraska; Karly

Roser, Northwestern; Amy Scullion, Ohio State; Tori Waldner, Penn State; Liza Clemons, Purdue;

Betnijah Laney, Rutgers; Jacki Gulczynski, Wisconsin.

2014

15 ALLBIG TEN WOMEN’S BASKETBALL TEAMS & HONORS

As selected by Big Ten media

FIRST TEAM HONORABLE MENTION PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Samantha Logic, Iowa Ivory Crawford, Illinois Amanda Zahui B., Minnesota

Lexie Brown, Maryland Chatrice White, Illinois

Shatori Walker

Kimbrough, Maryland Bethany Doolittle, Iowa FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR

Aerial Powers, Michigan State Katelynn Flaherty, Michigan KELSEY MITCHELL, Ohio State

Shae Kelley, Minnesota Shannon Smith, Michigan

AMANDA ZAHUI B., Minnesota Tear’a Laudermill, Nebraska

COACH OF THE YEAR

Nia Coffey, Northwestern Ashley Deary, Northwestern Brenda Frese, Maryland

Ameryst Alston, Ohio State Maggie Lyon, Northwestern

Kelsey Mitchell, Ohio State Alexa Hart, Ohio State

Betnijah Laney, Rutgers Syessence Davis, Rutgers

Tyler Scaife, Rutgers

SECOND TEAM

Sierra Moore, Penn State

Ally Disterhoft, Iowa Nicole Bauman, Wisconsin

Melissa Dixon, Iowa

Brionna Jones, Maryland

Laurin Mincy, Maryland

Cyesha Goree, Michigan

Tori Jankoska, Michigan State

Emily Cady, Nebraska

Rachel Theriot, Nebraska

Whitney Bays, Purdue

Kahleah Copper, Rutgers

UNANIMOUS SELECTIONS IN ALL CAPS.