Jan 16 Prep Basketball Scores

sports rotator basketball gen

^BOYS BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 57, Grand Island Northwest 37

Amherst 72, Pleasanton 43

Ashland-Greenwood 60, Raymond Central 46

Auburn 62, Fairbury 44

Aurora 53, Central City 42

Battle Creek 58, Guardian Angels 40

Beatrice 61, Holdrege 22

Bellevue West 78, Bellevue East 40

Bertrand 65, Southwest 49

Bishop Neumann 76, Omaha Concordia 40

Bloomfield 53, Plainview 37

Blue Hill 44, Red Cloud 36

Boys Town 82, Douglas County West 55

Cheyenne East, Wyo. 75, Scottsbluff 69

Clearwater/Orchard 66, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 48

Columbus Scotus 61, Lincoln Christian 27

Crawford 38, Banner County 31

Crete 54, York 35

Cross County 48, David City 36

Deshler 42, McCool Junction 36

Doniphan-Trumbull 43, Gibbon 41

Dundy County-Stratton 71, Medicine Valley 52

Elkhorn 56, Lincoln Pius X 55

Gretna 64, Nebraska City 37

Hitchcock County 61, Alma 40

Kenesaw 63, Lawrence-Nelson 42

Leyton 54, Potter-Dix 39

Lyons-Decatur Northeast 76, Pender 39

Niobrara/Verdigre 45, Elkhorn Valley 40

Norfolk 82, Omaha Westside 69

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 45, Omaha Christian Academy 36

Omaha Burke 49, Omaha Central 42

Pierce 55, Hartington Cedar Catholic 51

Randolph 46, Wausa 35

Southern Valley 78, Franklin 22

Stanton 59, Boone Central/Newman Grove 49

Wakefield 62, Winside 29

Walthill 59, St. Edward 55

Waverly 75, Bennington 72

Whiting, Iowa 50, Allen 40

Wilcox-Hildreth 60, Loomis 34

Yutan 57, Malcolm 35

^GIRLS BASKETBALL=

Allen 46, Whiting, Iowa 11

Alma 50, Hitchcock County 41

Amherst 36, Pleasanton 30

Arapahoe 57, Elwood 44

Arcadia-Loup City 55, Wood River 42

Arlington 57, Syracuse 50

Arthur County 47, Maywood 21

Bancroft-Rosalie 36, Oakland-Craig 35

Beatrice 57, Holdrege 51

Bellevue West 39, Bellevue East 30

Bertrand 66, Southwest 8

Bishop Neumann 45, Omaha Concordia 22

Blair 43, Plattsmouth 42

Blue Hill 52, Red Cloud 19

Blue Hill 52, Red Cloud 19

Brady 59, Hayes Center 45

Cambridge 62, Sutherland 46

Central City 46, Aurora 40

Centura 57, Broken Bow 37

Chadron 48, Alliance 37

Chase County 46, Gothenburg 30

Cheyenne Central, Wyo. 60, Scottsbluff 47

Crawford 76, Banner County 28

Creighton 61, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 39

CWC 51, Boyd County 29

David City 35, Cross County 25

Deshler 59, McCool Junction 17

Doniphan-Trumbull 54, Gibbon 32

Douglas County West 59, Boys Town 52

Dundy County-Stratton 66, Medicine Valley 16

Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. 56, Ponca 47

Elkhorn South 64, Norris 59

Fairbury 59, Auburn 37

Falls City 58, Maryville, Mo. 50

Grand Island Central Catholic 55, Aquinas 52

Grand Island Northwest 38, Adams Central 33

Hampton 57, Shelby/Rising City 42

Hartington-Newcastle 56, Osmond 45

Hastings 56, McCook 22

Hemingford 59, Bayard 19

Howells/Dodge 46, Wisner-Pilger 34

Humphrey St. Francis 47, Clarkson/Leigh 37

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 59, Clearwater/Orchard 46

Kearney 73, Omaha Bryan 19

Kenesaw 42, Lawrence-Nelson 36

Lincoln Christian 53, Columbus Scotus 34

Lincoln Lutheran 50, Wilber-Clatonia 41

Lincoln Northeast 66, Lincoln East 55

Lincoln Pius X 48, Elkhorn 26

Lyons-Decatur Northeast 53, Pender 36

Millard North 27, Millard South 26

Mitchell 53, Torrington, Wyo. 40

Mullen 56, McPherson County 18

Niobrara/Verdigre 42, Elkhorn Valley 33

Norfolk Catholic 53, Wayne 36

North Platte St. Patrick’s 55, Overton 26

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 28, Omaha Christian Academy 22

Omaha Central 54, Omaha Burke 43

Ord 46, St. Paul 33

Osceola 40, Giltner 37

Papillion-LaVista 47, Papillion-LaVista South 25

Paxton 42, Wallace 26

Platteview 58, Wahoo 53

Potter-Dix 51, Leyton 43

Ravenna 69, Shelton 12

Sandhills/Thedford 68, Anselmo-Merna 22

Scribner-Snyder 59, Logan View 30

Seward 55, Schuyler 20

Sidney 52, Ogallala 47

Silver Lake 58, Harvard 48

South Sioux City 47, Ralston 30

Southern Valley 56, Franklin 24

St. Edward 55, Walthill 32

Stanton 44, Boone Central/Newman Grove 29

Stuart 62, Elgin Public/Pope John 48

Sutton 59, Thayer Central 7

Tekamah-Herman 53, Madison 25

Wauneta-Palisade 53, Perkins County 26

Waverly 66, Bennington 25

Wilcox-Hildreth 53, Loomis 37

York 52, Crete 40

Yutan 47, Malcolm 23

^MUDECAS Class A Tournament=

^Consolation=

Meridian 53, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 39

^Third Place=

Sterling 48, Exeter/Milligan 46

^Championship=

Falls City Sacred Heart 51, Freeman 35

^MUDECAS Class B Tournament=

^Consolation=

Johnson County Central 42, Parkview Christian 22

^Third Place=

Pawnee City 40, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 23

^Championship=

Southern 39, Johnson-Brock 19

Courtesy: Associated Press