NU Football: Twenty-Five Huskers Earn Academic All-Big Ten Honors

Posted By: Sports

sports@klkntv.com

Courtesy: UNL Media Relations

Cotton, Reilly Lead Academic All-Big Ten Honorees

The Big Ten Conference announced its fall Academic All-Big Ten honorees on Wednesday, including 25 members of the Husker football team.

The 25 football student-athletes named to the Academic All-Big Ten team include four-time academic all-conference selections Sam Cotton and Brandon Reilly, both fifth-year seniors and Lincoln natives. The group of Huskers also includes three-time honorees Josh Banderas, Chris Weber and Jordan Westerkamp and six-two time recipients.

The two-time honorees include Freedom Akinmoladun, Jerald Foster, Sam Hahn, Luke McNitt, Mick Stoltenberg and Dylan Utter.

To be eligible for Academic All-Big Ten selection, students must be letterwinners who are in at least their second academic year at their institution and carry a cumulative grade-point average of 3.0 or higher.

The 25 football student-athletes were among a group of 53 Nebraska student-athletes earning Academic All-Big Ten honors in their respective sports. The honorees include 11 members of the women’s soccer program, 10 volleyball student-athletes, four members of the men’s cross country team and three from the women’s cross country squad.

Football Academic All-Big Ten Selections

Freedom Akinmoladun, Psychology (2x honoree)

Josh Banderas, Management (3x)

Mohamed Barry, Communication Studies

Sam Cotton, Business Administration, Marketing (4x)

Michael Decker, Political Science

Jerald Foster, Construction Management (2x)

Sam Hahn, Agronomy (2x)

Tyler Hoppes, Sociology

David Knevel, History/Political Science

Spencer Lindsay, History

Luke McNitt, Management (2x)

Graham Nabity, Construction Management

A.J. Natter, Management/Marketing

Robby Painter, Mechanical Engineering

Gabe Rahn, Nutrition, Exercise & Health Science

Logan Rath, Agricultural Economics

Brandon Reilly, Management/Marketing (4x)

Mick Stoltenberg, Management (2x)

Jamie Sutcliffe, Marketing

Dylan Utter, History (2x)

Chris Weber, Nutrition Science (3x)

Jordan Westerkamp, Management (3x)

Dedrick Young II, Supply Chain Management

Tanner Zlab, Agronomy/Fisheries & Wildlife