Prep Basketball Scores: Saturday, Jan. 17

Posted By: Sports

sports@klkntv.com

Scores Courtesy: NSAA

LINCOLN – Here are your prep basketball scores courtesy of the NSAA.

Some highlights:

    Lincoln High boys defeated Lincoln Northeast 68-60 in the oldest rivalry in Lincoln.

    Lincoln Southeast had a chance to upset top-five Bellevue West, but the knights lost the game on a late free throw 55-54.

    BDS defeated Freeman 41-40 in the MUDECAS Division A tournament finals on a buzzer-beating three-pointer by Riley Tegtmeier.

Boys Scores

Saturday (01/17/2015)

Ainsworth 55, Cozad 36
Amherst 76, Anselmo-Merna 55
Axtell 54, Lawrence-Nelson 33
Beatrice 64, South Sioux City 54
Bellevue West 55, Lincoln Southeast 54
Blue Hill 60, Franklin 12
Boone Central/Newman Grove 61, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 53
Boys Town 68, Wayne 50
Bridgeport 58, Mitchell 33
Cambridge 60, Hayes Center 12
Casper Kelly Walsh, WY 70, Gering 40
Central City 50, Centennial 32
Columbus Lakeview 42, Fairbury 35
Creighton Preparatory School 62, Papillion-LaVista 53
Crete 44, Norris 38
Dundy County-Stratton 60, Arapahoe 33
Elgin Public/Pope John 49, Elkhorn Valley 35
Elm Creek 44, Kenesaw 40
Exeter-Milligan 62, Southern 46
Falls City 61, Elmwood-Murdock 50
Falls City Sacred Heart 50, Parkview Christian 42
Fort Calhoun 48, Yutan 42
Fremont 54, Lincoln Southwest 48
Garden County 46, Wauneta-Palisade 38
Hastings St. Cecilia 69, Kearney Catholic 39
Hemingford 55, Sioux County 48
Hershey 38, Broken Bow 35
Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 45, Diller-Odell 39
Johnson County Central 50, Lourdes Central Catholic 45
Lincoln East 62, Bellevue East 38
Lincoln North Star 44, Millard North 41
Loomis 49, Elwood 48
Malcolm 44, David City 34
Millard West 56, Omaha Westside 47
Minatare 59, Banner County 40
Mullen 47, Arthur County 37
Nebraska Christian 50, St. Edward 24
Neligh-Oakdale 68, Madison 56
Norfolk 61, North Platte 19
North Platte St. Patrick’s 65, Southwest 38
O’Neill 53, Creighton 37
Omaha Benson 48, Omaha Bryan 37
Omaha Gross Catholic 57, Elkhorn 46
Omaha North 67, Omaha Central 48
Omaha South 62, Omaha Burke 32
Overton 66, Bertrand 53
Palmer 46, Central Valley 41
Palmyra 60, Pawnee City 47
Papillion-LaVista South 41, Omaha Northwest 37
Pleasanton 74, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 64
Potter-Dix 53, Hay Springs 43
Ralston 50, Lincoln Pius X 47 (2OT)
Red Cloud, SD 72, Alliance 64
Sandhills/Thedford 56, McPherson County 29
Sandy Creek 65, Superior 41
Seward 52, Waverly 48
Shelby-Rising City 55, Clarkson/Leigh 47
Sidney 80, Lexington 64
St. Mary’s 61, CWC 53
Sterling 46, Lewiston 30
Sutton 46, Tri County 31
Valentine 57, Ogallala 47
Wahoo 82, Douglas County West 52
West Point-Beemer 54, Tekamah-Herman 25
Wilcox-Hildreth 73, Eustis-Farnam 25
Wisner-Pilger 47, Logan View 39

Girls Scores

Adams Central 53, Doniphan-Trumbull 28
Ainsworth 58, Cozad 33
Amherst 53, Anselmo-Merna 44
Auburn 54, Conestoga 28
Axtell 46, Lawrence-Nelson 29
Bancroft-Rosalie 46, Mead 36
Banner County 57, Minatare 25
Bellevue West 61, Lincoln Southeast 50
Bertrand 53, Overton 39
Blue Hill 70, Franklin 27
Burwell 61, Central Valley 43
Central City 45, Centennial 32
Columbus Lakeview 37, Fairbury 34
Creighton 62, O’Neill 39
Dundy County-Stratton 72, Arapahoe 40
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Elkhorn Valley 41
Elm Creek 45, Kenesaw 43
Elmwood-Murdock 53, Falls City 36
Fremont 61, Lincoln Southwest 57 (2 OT)
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 64, Boone Central/Newman Grove 36
Hastings St. Cecilia 52, Kearney Catholic 50
Hayes Center 52, Cambridge 36
Heartland 46, Fillmore Central 22
Hemingford 72, Sioux County 23
Hershey 42, Broken Bow 41
Kearney 60, Grand Island 41
Kimball 83, Gordon-Rushville 57
Lincoln East 43, Bellevue East 38
Louisville 63, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 13
Lutheran High Northeast 53, Hartington Cedar Catholic 50 (1OT)
Malcolm 51, David City 29
Millard West 71, Omaha Westside 62
Minden 65, McCook 26
Mitchell 53, Bridgeport 30
Mullen 48, Arthur County 40
Neligh-Oakdale 60, Madison 50
Norfolk 46, North Platte 35
Norris 56, Crete 45
North Bend Central 50, Archbishop Bergan 37
North Platte St. Patrick’s 64, Southwest 17
Ogallala 67, Valentine 33
Omaha Benson 58, Omaha Bryan 7
Omaha Burke 56, Omaha South 45
Omaha Central 57, Omaha North 47
Papillion-LaVista 45, Omaha Marian 37
Papillion-LaVista South 54, Omaha Northwest 45
Ponca 53, West Sioux, IA 32
Potter-Dix 37, Hay Springs 29
Red Cloud, SD 60, Alliance 38
Riverside 54, Palmer 12
Shelby-Rising City 50, Clarkson/Leigh 33
Sidney 47, Lexington 43
South Loup 65, Brady 63
South Sioux City 62, Beatrice 54
St. Mary’s 74, CWC 35
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 45, Pleasanton 39
Superior 45, Sandy Creek 30
Sutton 66, Tri County 28
Wauneta-Palisade 67, Garden County 15
Waverly 55, Seward 32
West Point-Beemer 41, Tekamah-Herman 36
Wilcox-Hildreth 39, Eustis-Farnam 26
Wisner-Pilger 48, Logan View 20
Yutan 63, Fort Calhoun 56