Sports Blitz Week Five 9/27

Waverly knocked off Norris in an instant classic, 21-14, in our Sports Blitz Game of the Week to highlight week five of the high school football season. 

WATCH

Sports Blitz Part One: Classes B, A:

Sports Blitz Part Two: Classes C1, C2, D1:

 SCOREBOARD

Adams Central 50, Ord 27
Aquinas Catholic 35, Centennial 0
Arcadia-Loup City 42, South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 6
Arlington 50, Omaha Concordia 0
Ashland-Greenwood 42, Auburn 0
Aurora 39, Fairbury 0
Battle Creek 54, Stanton 7
Beatrice 19, York 16
Bertrand 27, Loomis 26
Bloomfield 42, Allen 26
Bridgeport 23, Gibbon 10
CWCE 40, Twin Loup 20
Centura 35, Grand Island Central Catholic 34
Clarkson/Leigh 60, Pender 6
Cody-Kilgore 70, Hay Springs 12
Creek Valley 54, Arthur County 28
Creighton 70, Niobrara/Verdigre 12
Deshler 56, Dorchester 27
Diller-Odell 62, Pawnee City 26
Dundy County-Stratton 48, Alma 0
East Butler 52, Nebraska Lutheran 12
Elkhorn South 44, Columbus 0
Elkhorn Valley 47, Madison 27
Elm Creek 36, Burwell 28
Falls City Sacred Heart 53, Meridian 14
Fillmore Central 33, Superior 7
Garden County 62, Leyton/Banner County 6
Gothenburg 28, ONeill 0
Grand Island 38, Lincoln North Star 0
Gross Catholic 21, Ralston 12
Hartington Cedar Catholic 34, Ponca 0
Harvard 72, Lewiston 21
Hastings 44, Crete 7
Heartland Lutheran 67, Hampton 20
Hitchcock County 74, Southwest 0
Homer 82, Winnebago 22
Humphrey St. Francis 68, Osmond 0
Johnson-Brock 66, Parkview Christian 20
Kearney Catholic 31, Minden 22
Kenesaw 38, Axtell 7
Maywood-Hayes Center 67, Wilcox-Hildreth 47
McPherson County/Stapleton 50, Eustis-Farnam 34
Mead 62, Omaha Christian Academy 12
Medicine Valley 50, Maxwell 25
Millard North 34, Fremont 13
Millard South 48, Omaha Northwest 19
Mount Michael Benedictine 50, Schuyler 0
Neligh-Oakdale 34, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 24
Norfolk Catholic 21, Crofton 20
North Bend Central 41, Twin River 12
North Platte St. Patrick’s 41, Hershey 0
Omaha Burke 28, Elkhorn 0
Omaha Westside 49, Creighton Preparatory School 21
Palmer 40, Heartland 14
Papillion-LaVista 38, Gretna 23
Papillion-LaVista South 44, Lincoln Northeast 0
Pierce 42, Wayne 0
Plainview 64, Elgin Public/Pope John 16
Platteview 44, Douglas County West 6
Ravenna 36, Fullerton 18
Seward 35, Northwest 28
Shelby-Rising City 23, David City 13
St. Edward 51, Elba 13
St. Paul 41, Wood River 0
Sutton 22, Doniphan-Trumbull 16
Tri County 67, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 0
Wahoo 54, West Point-Beemer 7
Walthill 61, Santee 0
Wauneta-Palisade 30, Paxton 22
Waverly 21, Norris 14
Weeping Water 42, Thayer Central 36
Wisner-Pilger 34, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 14
Wynot 40, Wausa 22