Wahoo beat Aurora, 28-6, in our Sports Blitz Game of the Week to highlight another action-packed Friday night of high school football. 

Part One: Game of the Week, Class A, Class C1

Part Two: Classes B, C2

 

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD:

Adams Central 42, Lincoln Lutheran 0
Allen 66, Emerson-Hubbard 8
Alma 66, Shelton 40
Aquinas Catholic 21, Hartington Cedar Catholic 14
Arcadia-Loup City 70, North Central 18
Archbishop Bergan 23, Wilber-Clatonia 21
Arthur County 46, McPherson County/Stapleton 42
Ashland-Greenwood 40, Fairbury 0
Axtell 42, Elwood 18
Battle Creek 15, Centennial 13
Bellevue East 27, Omaha Northwest 0
Bellevue West 51, Papillion-LaVista South 3
Bennington 43, Norris 33
Bishop Neumann 42, Fort Calhoun 13
Bloomfield 38, Stuart 6
Boys Town 25, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (LVSS) 18
Burwell 46, Hemingford 24
Cambridge 96, Bayard 18
Columbus Scotus 40, West Point-Beemer 23
Creighton Preparatory School 32, Lincoln High 0
David City 41, Conestoga 20
Doniphan-Trumbull 60, Hershey 14
Dorchester 63, Hampton 19
EMF (Exeter-Milligan/Friend) 42, Lourdes Central Catholic 40
Elkhorn South 58, Lincoln North Star 13
Elmwood-Murdock 66, Mead 22
Eustis-Farnam 1, Elba 0
Falls City Sacred Heart 54, Omaha Christian Academy 6
Fillmore Central 18, Sandy Creek 13
Gibbon 21, Hastings St. Cecilia 7
Gothenburg 34, Holdrege 6
Grand Island 42, Papillion-LaVista 21
Grand Island Central Catholic 28, North Platte St. Patrick's 7
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 74, Omaha Brownell Talbot 16
Hartington-Newcastle 54, Winside 8
Harvard 59, Silver Lake 22
Heartland Lutheran 42, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 12
Holyoke, CO 28, Bridgeport 6
Homer 47, Pender 20
Howells-Dodge 30, Wakefield 28
Humphrey St. Francis 52, Clarkson/Leigh 0
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 33, Sterling 6
Kearney 38, Norfolk 0
Kearney Catholic 30, Lincoln Christian 21
Kimball 42, Southwest 0
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 50, Winnebago 0
Lincoln Northeast 34, Omaha Bryan 7
Lincoln Southeast 22, Omaha Westside 17
Loomis 37, Blue Hill 28
Madison 42, Boyd County 0
McCook 21, York 0
Milford 34, Auburn 20
Millard West 30, Omaha North 13
Mitchell 42, Gordon-Rushville 0
Mount Michael Benedictine 55, Omaha Concordia 0
Neligh-Oakdale 56, West Holt 12
North Bend Central 48, Stanton 28
Omaha Skutt Catholic 35, Blair 13
Omaha South 62, Omaha Benson 0
Overton 56, Maxwell 37
Paxton 28, Giltner 20
Pierce 28, Ord 14
Platteview 42, Nebraska City 0
Pleasanton 54, Kenesaw 42
Scottsbluff 18, Northwest 13
Shelby-Rising City 44, Johnson County Central 28
Sioux County 58, Potter-Dix 16
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 64, Ainsworth 30
St. Paul 27, Norfolk Catholic 6
Sutton 64, Freeman 0
Thayer Central 48, Nebraska Lutheran 6
Tri County 71, Pawnee City 8
Twin River 40, Tekamah-Herman 21
Wahoo 28, Aurora 6
Wayne 7, Arlington 6
Yutan 36, Malcolm 0