Election results

Nebraska Legislature, District 2

  • Robert Clements *WinnerNP 56.5%
    9,261
  • Sarah J. Slattery  NP 43.5%
    7,117
* Incumbent
16,378
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 4

  • R. Brad von Gillern WinnerNP 52.4%
    8,710
  • Cindy Maxwell-Ostdiek  NP 47.6%
    7,908
16,618
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 6

  • Machaela Cavanaugh *WinnerNP 55.6%
    7,969
  • Christian Mirch  NP 44.4%
    6,360
* Incumbent
14,329
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 8

  • Megan Hunt *WinnerNP 69.4%
    9,322
  • Marilyn Arant Asher  NP 30.6%
    4,116
* Incumbent
13,438
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 10

  • Wendy DeBoer *WinnerNP 53.5%
    7,120
  • Lou Ann Goding  NP 46.5%
    6,197
* Incumbent
13,317
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 12

  • Merv Riepe WinnerNP 52.3%
    5,942
  • Robin Richards  NP 47.7%
    5,418
11,360
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 14

  • John Arch *WinnerNP 62.7%
    7,606
  • Cori Villegas  NP 37.3%
    4,524
* Incumbent
12,130
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 16

  • Ben Hansen *WinnerNP 70.3%
    9,744
  • Connie L. Petersen  NP 29.7%
    4,123
* Incumbent
13,867
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 18

  • Christy Armendariz WinnerNP 56.2%
    7,430
  • Michael Young  NP 43.8%
    5,784
13,214
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 20

  • John A. Fredrickson WinnerNP 50.3%
    8,139
  • Stu Dornan  NP 49.7%
    8,057
16,196
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 22

  • Mike Moser *WinnerNP 80.2%
    9,561
  • Roy M. Zach  NP 19.8%
    2,355
* Incumbent
11,916
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 24

  • Jana Hughes WinnerNP 55.1%
    7,551
  • Patrick Hotovy  NP 44.9%
    6,159
13,710
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 26

  • George C. Dungan III WinnerNP 51.0%
    5,960
  • Russ Barger  NP 49.0%
    5,736
11,696
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 28

  • Jane Raybould WinnerNP 66.5%
    7,879
  • Roy A. Christensen  NP 33.5%
    3,977
11,856
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 30

  • Myron Dorn *WinnerNP 100.0%
    12,603
* Incumbent
12,603
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 31

  • Kathleen R. Kauth WinnerNP 52.5%
    8,076
  • Tim Royers  NP 47.5%
    7,306
15,382
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 32

  • Tom Brandt *WinnerNP 100.0%
    11,253
* Incumbent
11,253
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 34

  • Loren Lippincott WinnerNP 67.7%
    8,788
  • Micahel Reimers  NP 32.3%
    4,199
12,987
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 36

  • Rick Holdcroft WinnerNP 56.0%
    8,188
  • Angie Lauritsen  NP 44.0%
    6,444
14,632
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 38

  • Dave Murman *WinnerNP 65.1%
    9,368
  • Tyler R. Cappel  NP 34.9%
    5,031
* Incumbent
14,399
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 40

  • Barry DeKay WinnerNP 59.4%
    9,486
  • Keith F. Kube  NP 40.6%
    6,494
15,980
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 42

  • Mike Jacobson *WinnerNP 51.4%
    6,868
  • Chris Bruns  NP 48.6%
    6,497
* Incumbent
13,365
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 44

  • Teresa J. Ibach WinnerNP 100.0%
    9,708
9,708
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 46

  • Danielle Conrad WinnerNP 51.5%
    3,146
  • James Michael Bowers  NP 48.5%
    2,965
6,111
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska Legislature, District 48

  • Brian Hardin WinnerNP 52.1%
    5,526
  • Don L. Lease II  NP 47.9%
    5,071
10,597
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County commissioner, District 1

  • Sean Flowerday *WinnerD 62.2%
    12,985
  • Cameron Hall  R 37.8%
    7,885
* Incumbent
20,870
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County commissioner, District 3

  • Matt Schulte WinnerR 100.0%
    21,687
21,687
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County commissioner, District 5

  • Rick Vest *WinnerD 53.6%
    9,277
  • Jason Krueger  R 46.4%
    8,033
* Incumbent
17,310
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County clerk

  • Matt Hansen WinnerD 51.0%
    55,157
  • Kris Beckenbach  R 49.0%
    52,964
108,121
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County sheriff

  • Terry Wagner *WinnerR 53.1%
    58,990
  • Jay Pitts  D 43.3%
    48,053
  • Conan Thomas  L 3.6%
    4,016
* Incumbent
111,059
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County treasurer

  • Rachel Garver *WinnerD 54.2%
    59,265
  • Tracy L. Refior  R 45.8%
    50,012
* Incumbent
109,277
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County attorney

  • Pat Condon *WinnerR 50.5%
    55,880
  • Adam Morfeld  D 49.5%
    54,839
* Incumbent
110,719
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County public defender

  • Kristi Egger WinnerD 53.9%
    57,983
  • Trevin Preble  R 46.1%
    49,493
107,476
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County clerk of the district court

  • Troy L. Hawk *WinnerR 52.9%
    55,879
  • Lin Quenzer  D 47.1%
    49,705
* Incumbent
105,584
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lancaster County assessor/register of deeds

  • Dan Nolte WinnerD 50.9%
    54,864
  • Rob Ogden * R 49.1%
    52,950
* Incumbent
107,814
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

University of Nebraska Board of Regents, District 6

  • Paul R. Kenney *WinnerNP 54.1%
    34,705
  • Julie Hehnke  NP 45.9%
    29,420
* Incumbent
64,125
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

University of Nebraska Board of Regents, District 7

  • Kathy Wilmot WinnerNP 54.4%
    39,539
  • Matt Williams  NP 45.6%
    33,121
72,660
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska State Board of Education, District 5

Nebraska State Board of Education, District 5

  • Kirk Penner *WinnerNP 54.7%
    43,050
  • Helen Raikes  NP 45.3%
    35,631
* Incumbent
78,681
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska State Board of Education, District 6

  • Sherry Jones WinnerNP 66.2%
    41,463
  • Danielle Helzer  NP 33.8%
    21,196
62,659
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Nebraska State Board of Education, District 7

  • Elizabeth Tegtmeier WinnerNP 70.5%
    53,088
  • Robin Stevens * NP 29.5%
    22,195
* Incumbent
75,283
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Southeast Community College Board of Governors, District 1

  • Sandra J. Hoffman WinnerNP 100.0%
    24,347
24,347
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Southeast Community College Board of Governors, District 2

  • Brandon Gunther WinnerNP 50.6%
    12,924
  • Keith Hammons  NP 49.4%
    12,634
25,558
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Southeast Community College Board of Governors, District 3

  • Nancy A. Seim *WinnerNP 100.0%
    20,291
* Incumbent
20,291
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Southeast Community College Board of Governors, District 5

  • Joann M. Herrington WinnerNP 51.3%
    14,556
  • Megan Neiles-Brasch  NP 48.7%
    13,832
28,388
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, at large

  • David M. Landis *WinnerNP 100.0%
    81,277
* Incumbent
81,277
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 1

  • Gary Hellerich *WinnerNP 56.7%
    5,064
  • Jim Schultz  NP 43.3%
    3,870
* Incumbent
8,934
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 2

  • Mark G. Spangler WinnerNP 100.0%
    9,220
9,220
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 3 (seat one)

  • Kenneth Vogel *WinnerNP 100.0%
    7,386
* Incumbent
7,386
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 3 (seat two)

  • Melissa Baker WinnerNP 56.1%
    4,186
  • Annette Thompson  NP 43.9%
    3,280
7,466
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 4

  • Larry Ruth *WinnerNP 100.0%
    11,914
* Incumbent
11,914
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 5

  • Stacie Sinclair WinnerNP 61.2%
    3,436
  • Greg Osborn  NP 38.8%
    2,180
5,616
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 6

  • Deborah Eagan *WinnerNP 100.0%
    4,775
* Incumbent
4,775
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 7

  • Luke Peterson *WinnerNP 100.0%
    6,113
* Incumbent
6,113
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 8

  • Tom Green *WinnerNP 100.0%
    8,154
* Incumbent
8,154
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 9

  • Robert C. Andersen WinnerNP 100.0%
    8,732
8,732
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Lower Platte South NRD Board of Directors, Subdistrict 10

  • Susan Seacrest *WinnerNP 100.0%
    9,280
* Incumbent
9,280
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Norris Public Power District, Subdivision 2

  • Dennis Hentzen *WinnerNP 63.0%
    1,501
  • Darel Petersen  NP 37.0%
    882
* Incumbent
2,383
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Norris Public Power District, Subdivision 6

  • Rodney Heinrichs *WinnerNP 100.0%
    1,602
* Incumbent
1,602
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Norris Public Power District, East Subdivision

  • Gary L. Kroese *WinnerNP 100.0%
    5,541
* Incumbent
5,541
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Election News