Lincoln Northeast boys defeat Southeast, 51-46

The Knights took an early lead, but the Rockets battled back to win 51-46, improving their record to 13-2.

LINCOLN, Neb. (KLKN) – The Lincoln Southeast boys basketball team took an early lead against Northeast, but the Rockets battled back to win 51-46, improving their record to 13-2.

Saturday’s scores below:

BOYS

Amherst 78, Wilcox-Hildreth 20
Arcadia/Loup City 62, Ord 44
BRLD 64, Stanton 53
Bellevue West 74, Millard West 30
Bertrand 53, Southern Valley 37
Brady 65, Twin Loup 38
Burwell 75, Spalding Academy 29
Cambridge 50, Alma 29
Centennial 60, Centura 54
Chase County 58, Perkins County 46
Creighton Preparatory School 72, Omaha Bryan 35
Elkhorn 68, Crete 35
Elkhorn South 48, Millard South 34
Elkhorn Valley 53, Boyd County 39
Elm Creek 61, Franklin 42
Gordon-Rushville 38, Chadron 37 (OT)
Grand Island Central Catholic 48, Adams Central 40
Hartington Cedar Catholic 56, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 38
Hershey 61, Kimball 24
Hitchcock County 52, Maxwell 39
Howells-Dodge 62, Pender 31
Kearney 59, Lincoln Southwest 58
Kearney Catholic 66, Aquinas Catholic 32
Lincoln Christian 65, Glenwood, IA 58
Lincoln East 68, Lincoln High 45
Lincoln Northeast 51, Lincoln Southeast 46
Lincoln Pius X 75, Norfolk 48
Malcolm 41, Mead 38
Maywood-Hayes Center 46, Paxton 44
McCool Junction 51, Giltner 44
Nebraska Lutheran 59, Hampton 39
Norfolk Catholic 61, Neligh-Oakdale 37
North Platte 56, York 38
Ogallala 67, Ainsworth 43
Omaha Central 71, Bellevue East 33
Omaha North 66, Papillion-LaVista 48
Omaha South 73, Omaha Benson 61
Papillion-LaVista South 54, Gretna 51
Pierce 35, Battle Creek 28
Platteview 58, Harlan, IA 48
Potter-Dix 34, Bayard 32
Sandy Creek 42, Thayer Central 30
Scottsbluff 84, Gering 67
Southwest 44, Arapahoe 32
Syracuse 49, Conestoga 44
Wallace 72, Wauneta-Palisade 41
Wisner-Pilger 70, West Point-Beemer 64 (2OT)

GIRLS:

Ainsworth 57, Ogallala 34
Amherst 53, Wilcox-Hildreth 20
Auburn 51, Omaha Mercy 40
BDS 46, Nebraska Lutheran 17
BRLD 55, Stanton 33
Bellevue West 56, Millard West 50
Blair 45, Crete 43
Bridgeport 77, North Platte St. Patrick’s 47
Cambridge 33, Bertrand 25
Centura 42, Centennial 35
Chase County 58, Hershey 43
Columbus 48, Hastings 23
East Butler 58, Hampton 40
Elkhorn Valley 63, Boyd County 32
Exeter-Milligan 38, Shelby-Rising City 26
Falls City 30, Johnson County Central 24
Franklin 37, Elm Creek 30
Gordon-Rushville 45, Chadron 37 (OT)
Grand Island Central Catholic 47, Adams Central 41
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 56, Hartington Cedar Catholic 27
Humphrey St. Francis 47, Nebraska Christian 44
Hyannis 51, Brady 33
Kearney Catholic 53, Aquinas Catholic 23
Kimball 41, Perkins County 32
Leyton 49, Garden County 31
Lincoln High 49, Lincoln East 35
Lincoln Northeast 51, Lincoln Southeast 45
Lincoln Pius X 57, Norfolk 37
Lincoln Southwest 61, Kearney 42
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 45, Conestoga 34
Lourdes Central Catholic 52, Weeping Water 35
Malcolm 52, Mead 30
McCool Junction 58, Giltner 32
Norfolk Catholic 64, Neligh-Oakdale 28
Omaha Benson 56, Omaha South 30
Omaha Central 51, Bellevue East 38
Omaha Skutt Catholic 62, Omaha Gross Catholic 28
Ord 65, Arcadia/Loup City 31
Papillion-LaVista 85, Omaha North 32
Papillion-LaVista South 37, Gretna 35
Paxton 42, Hitchcock County 35
Pender 53, Howells-Dodge 35
Pleasanton 45, Kenesaw 32
Red Cloud 38, Friend 34
Scottsbluff 70, Gering 44
Sidney 59, Yuma, CO 18
Southern Valley 54, Medicine Valley 29
Southwest 53, Arapahoe 40
Thayer Central 49, Sandy Creek 27
Wallace 54, Maxwell 37
Wisner-Pilger 58, West Point-Beemer 47
York 41, North Platte 32

Categories: High School Sports