Sports Blitz: Week Five 9/24

The Palmyra Panthers win big 70-28 over Freeman in our Game of the Week.
Gotw And Class D1 Highlights

LINCOLN, Neb. (KLKN) – The Palmyra Panthers win big 70-28 over Freeman in our Game of the Week. All the higlights and scores from tonight’s action is below!

 

GOTW and Class D1 Highlights:

 

Class A, B, C and D2 Highlights:

 

 

SCORES:

Thursday (09/23/2021)

Aquinas Catholic 29, Oakland-Craig 28
Arcadia-Loup City 75, Ravenna 28
Creighton Preparatory School 28, Millard West 21
Leyton 56, Morrill 14
Lincoln East 47, Lincoln Southeast 10
Medicine Valley 44, Overton 14
Neligh-Oakdale 58, Summerland 34
Omaha Burke 32, Omaha Central 6
Pawnee City 77, Meridian 29
Pleasanton 38, Sandhills Valley 32
Sterling 57, Deshler 8

Friday (09/24/2021)

Adams Central 48, Wood River-Shelton 0
Alma 48, Southern Valley 8
Anselmo-Merna 52, Amherst 7
Ansley-Litchfield 2, Twin Loup 0 (Forfeit)
Arapahoe 49, Elm Creek 28
Archbishop Bergan 49, David City 6
Ashland-Greenwood 42, Raymond Central 7
Aurora 48, York 7
Axtell 54, Brady 50
Beatrice 35, Norris 21
Bennington 28, Blair 0
Bertrand 55, Hi-Line 38
Bloomfield 46, Boyd County 0
Boone Central 35, Pierce 33
Broken Bow 32, ONeill 14
Burwell 83, North Central 34
Centennial 42, Syracuse 12
Chase County 8, Valentine 6
Clarkson/Leigh 52, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 24
Cody-Kilgore 86, Sioux County 8
Columbus 28, Lincoln High 23
Cozad 21, Holdrege 14
Creek Valley 68, Banner County 13
Dundy County Stratton 54, Maxwell 28
Elgin Public/Pope John 26, Central Valley 6
Elmwood-Murdock 2, Omaha Brownell Talbot 0 (Forfeit)
Falls City 28, Fairbury 20
Falls City Sacred Heart 36, Johnson-Brock 20
Franklin 48, Wilcox-Hildreth 6
Fremont 39, Omaha South 14
Garden County 56, Bayard 12
Gering 30, Alliance 7
Giltner 59, Nebraska Lutheran 20
Gordon-Rushville 41, Hershey 7
Grand Island Central Catholic 2, Gibbon 0 (Forfeit)
Gretna 77, Bellevue East 0
Hampton 39, Dorchester 16
Hartington Cedar Catholic 69, BRLD 0
Hastings St. Cecilia 21, Sutton 14
Hay Springs 59, Minatare 0
Hitchcock County 30, Cambridge 6
Homer 62, Walthill 18
Howells-Dodge 60, Madison 0
Humphrey St. Francis 44, Riverside 30
Johnson County Central 66, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 30
Kearney Catholic 39, Minden 8
Kenesaw 75, Lawrence-Nelson 6
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 44, Hartington-Newcastle 13
Loomis 56, Maywood-Hayes Center 18
Lourdes Central Catholic 66, Conestoga 28
Lutheran High Northeast 2, Elkhorn Valley 0 (Forfeit)
Malcolm 28, Louisville 14
McCool Junction 69, Heartland Lutheran 8
Millard North 62, Omaha Bryan 0
Norfolk 24, Omaha Benson 0
Norfolk Catholic 38, Ponca 0
North Platte 37, Lincoln Northeast 14
North Platte St. Patrick’s 57, Bridgeport 15
Ogallala 26, Gothenburg 5
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 42, Gross Catholic 28
Omaha Skutt Catholic 32, Elkhorn North 21
Omaha Westside 41, Grand Island 9
Osceola 80, Palmer 38
Osmond 42, Randolph 0
Parkview Christian 2, Lewiston 0 (Forfeit)
Pender 56, Allen 0
Perkins County 2, Kimball 0 (Forfeit)
Plattsmouth 55, Crete 0
Potter-Dix 68, Arthur County 50
Red Cloud 74, Harvard 31
Seward 30, Hastings 7
St. Mary’s 24, CWC 14
Stanton 30, Wisner-Pilger 12
Stuart 2, Elba 0 (Forfeit)
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 54, Silver Lake 22
Superior 14, Sandy Creek 0
Sutherland 2, Hemingford 0 (Forfeit)
Tri County 40, Heartland 38
Wahoo 22, Platteview 7
Waverly 38, Mount Michael Benedictine 7
Weeping Water 58, Cedar Bluffs 6
Winside 60, Emerson-Hubbard 0
Wynot 34, Wausa 22
Yutan 30, Lincoln Lutheran 13

Categories: High School Sports, Sports