HAC Basketball Tournament: Day One 12/27

The HAC basketball tournament is underway across Lincoln. 

Day one of action got underway on Friday, highlights by Lincoln Northeast’s win over Lincoln High. Plus, Lincoln Southwest boys and girls each advance to the winner’s bracket. 

Full highlights at the video link. 

HIGH SCHOOL HOOPS SCOREBOARD

Boys

Adams Central 56, Broken Bow 32
Alma 66, Silver Lake 53
Anselmo-Merna 76, Cambridge 56
Ansley-Litchfield 65, Heartland Lutheran 40
Beatrice 57, North Platte 41
Bennington 77, Boone Central/Newman Grove 35
Bishop Neumann 56, Seward 34
Boyd County 47, Wausa 33
CWC 47, North Central 39
Central Valley 71, Giltner 33
Chillicothe, MO 61, Falls City 49
Clarkson/Leigh 63, Arcadia/Loup City 53
Creighton 72, Bloomfield 42
Douglas County West 53, Aquinas Catholic 50
Elkhorn 43, Platteview 34
Falls City Sacred Heart 65, Syracuse 26
Franklin 55, Bertrand 42
Freeman 52, Lourdes Central Catholic 30
Grand Island Central Catholic 75, Gothenburg 31
Hartington Cedar Catholic 62, Hastings St. Cecilia 40
Harvard 63, Hampton 25
Heartland 75, Palmer 42
Humphrey St. Francis 75, Wynot 34
Kearney Catholic 51, Amherst 48
Kenesaw 67, Wilcox-Hildreth 41
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 69, Arlington 61
Lawrence-Nelson 48, Red Cloud 25
Lincoln Christian 59, Waverly 35
Lincoln Southwest 81, Fremont 55
Loomis 67, Burwell 47
Madison 72, Emerson-Hubbard 46
Maywood-Hayes Center 65, Wallace 62
Minden 69, Axtell 68
Nebraska City 63, Fillmore Central 44
Niobrara/Verdigre 67, St. Edward 43
Norris 68, South Sioux City 41
O’Neill 37, Hartington-Newcastle 35
Oakland-Craig 54, Wilber-Clatonia 35
Osmond 53, Plainview 23
Perkins County 63, Creek Valley 36
Ralston 52, Louisville 44
Randolph 52, Winside 7
Sandy Creek 52, Central City 48
Shelby-Rising City 66, Friend 23
Shelton 47, Exeter-Milligan 36
Southern 80, Nebraska Christian 73
St. Mary’s 61, Santee 46
St. Paul 53, Omaha Concordia 46
Sutton 73, Fullerton 36
Tekamah-Herman 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 40
Twin River 37, Columbus Lakeview 36
Walthill 80, Summerland 61
Wauneta-Palisade 46, Arapahoe 36
Weeping Water 44, Dorchester 26
West Holt 44, Stanton 41
York 76, Crofton 44

Girls

Anselmo-Merna 48, Cambridge 41
Ansley-Litchfield 35, Heartland Lutheran 29
Arapahoe 52, Wauneta-Palisade 38
Arlington 39, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 38
Battle Creek 56, Stuart 22
Beatrice 55, Platteview 41
Bennington 58, Adams Central 52
Bertrand 43, Franklin 40
Boyd County 49, Wausa 30
Broken Bow 63, Boone Central/Newman Grove 39
CWC 51, North Central 43
Central City 50, Sandy Creek 27
Central Valley 42, Giltner 38
Clarkson/Leigh 43, Arcadia/Loup City 38
Creighton 63, Bloomfield 43
David City 39, Palmyra 23
Diller-Odell 62, Meridian 46
Dorchester 49, Conestoga 45
Exeter-Milligan 50, Shelton 35
Fairbury 51, Holdrege 27
Falls City Sacred Heart 51, Syracuse 31
Grand Island Central Catholic 62, Gothenburg 33
Hampton 60, Harvard 27
Hastings St. Cecilia 60, Hartington Cedar Catholic 38
Humphrey St. Francis 66, Wynot 50
Kearney Catholic 65, Amherst 26
Lawrence-Nelson 58, Red Cloud 11
Lincoln Christian 65, Waverly 43
Lincoln Southwest 42, Kearney 29
Louisville 50, Ralston 28
Lourdes Central Catholic 60, Freeman 47
Madison 47, Emerson-Hubbard 21
Maywood-Hayes Center 50, Wallace 26
Milford 50, BDS 47
Minden 44, Axtell 32
Niobrara/Verdigre 44, St. Edward 27
Norfolk 63, Lincoln Southeast 36
Norfolk Catholic 69, Elkhorn Valley 39
North Bend Central 60, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 38
North Platte 51, Elkhorn 47
North Platte St. Patrick’s 48, Blue Hill 45
Northwest 50, Omaha Skutt Catholic 38
O’Neill 71, Hartington-Newcastle 53
Oakland-Craig 61, Wilber-Clatonia 12
Osmond 52, Plainview 34
Palmer 50, Heartland 44
Perkins County 49, Creek Valley 41
Pleasanton 86, Ravenna 46
Santee 57, St. Mary’s 54
Seward 47, Bishop Neumann 28
Shelby-Rising City 32, Friend 13
Silver Lake 64, Alma 58
South Sioux City 67, Norris 55
Southern 40, Nebraska Christian 26
St. Paul 52, Omaha Concordia 38
Stanton 36, West Holt 29
Sterling 53, East Butler 31
Summerland 77, Walthill 12
Superior 64, Cross County 39
Sutton 46, Fullerton 32
Tekamah-Herman 41, Elgin Public/Pope John 21
Thayer Central 51, Johnson County Central 43
Twin River 48, Columbus Lakeview 38
Wahoo 54, Lexington 33
Weeping Water 62, Lewiston 17
West Point-Beemer 50, Auburn 38
Wilcox-Hildreth 55, Kenesaw 45
Winside 48, Randolph 38
Wood River 32, Cozad 22

Categories: Sports