Highlights: High School Basketball 1/12

Bellevue West handed Pius X its first loss of the season while the MUDECAS boys tournament tipped off. See all the action at the link above. 

LINCOLN, Neb. (KLKN) — Bellevue West handed Pius X its first loss of the season while the MUDECAS boys tournament tipped off. See all the action at the link above.

SCOREBOARD

Girls

Ainsworth 56, Boyd County 43
Amherst 59, Alma 41
Aquinas Catholic 50, Twin River 47
Auburn 51, Lourdes Central Catholic 44
BRLD 66, Tekamah-Herman 23
Bennington 47, Omaha Mercy 36
Bishop Neumann 62, Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 24
Blair 51, Wahoo 37
Blue Hill 50, Gibbon 37
Bridgeport 75, Leyton 15
Burwell 64, Riverside 20
CWC 64, Stuart 35
Centennial 57, Shelby-Rising City 26
Centura 50, Doniphan-Trumbull 18
Chadron 59, Hemingford 40
Chase County 50, Southern Valley 30
Cody-Kilgore 61, Valentine 44
Columbus Scotus 48, Norfolk Catholic 44 (OT)
Conestoga 42, Nebraska City 33
David City 60, Raymond Central 34
Dorchester 57, Friend 19
Dundy County Stratton 57, Hitchcock County 28
East Butler 67, Nebraska Lutheran 32
Elkhorn Valley 47, Stanton 42
Franklin 42, Red Cloud 19
Fremont 77, Lincoln East 60
Fullerton 45, Elgin Public/Pope John 39
Gordon-Rushville 63, Hay Springs 48
Hampton 44, Heartland Lutheran 33
Hastings 35, Aurora 31
Hastings St. Cecilia 42, Northwest 29
Hershey 57, Sutherland 34
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 60, Wisner-Pilger 46
Kearney Catholic 59, Lexington 26
Kenesaw 59, Giltner 25
Kimball 66, Potter-Dix 36
Lincoln Lutheran 42, Elmwood-Murdock 21
Lincoln Pius X 74, Bellevue West 39
Lutheran High Northeast 52, Howells-Dodge 47
Malcolm 49, Fillmore Central 25
Mankato-Rock Hills, KS 46, Lawrence-Nelson 38
Maywood-Hayes Center 47, Maxwell 23
McCool Junction 49, Harvard 38
Mullen 57, North Platte St. Patrick’s 53
Nebraska Christian 44, Osceola 26
North Bend Central 60, Arlington 17
Omaha Brownell Talbot 36, College View Academy 19
Omaha Concordia 47, Ralston 24
Omaha Skutt Catholic 75, Omaha Duchesne Academy 26
Osmond 52, Neligh-Oakdale 29
Overton 48, Brady 15
Palmer 30, High Plains Community 20
Papillion-LaVista South 45, Millard North 43
Pender 65, Homer 20
Perkins County 51, Paxton 43
Platteview 46, Ashland-Greenwood 42
Pleasanton 57, Central Valley 25
Ponca 70, Wakefield 62
Randolph 33, Hartington-Newcastle 31
Ravenna 45, Minden 42
Scottsbluff 64, Ogallala 35
Seward 59, Schuyler 20
Sidney 52, Mitchell 34
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 64, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 39
South Sioux City 56, Sioux City North, IA 30
St. Mary’s 55, Bloomfield 46
St. Paul 39, Central City 25
Summerland 54, Creighton 34
Superior 48, Heartland 31
Syracuse 39, Milford 31
Wallace 43, Hi-Line 40
Walthill 55, Madison 52
Wayne 30, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 25
Weeping Water 61, Mead 39
West Point-Beemer 61, Battle Creek 38
Winnebago 69, Tri County Northeast 44
Yutan 44, Douglas County West 42

Boys

Ainsworth 51, Boyd County 40
Auburn 55, Lourdes Central Catholic 27
Aurora 61, Hastings 53
Bayard 57, Morrill 47
Bellevue West 82, Lincoln Pius X 65
Blair 67, Wahoo 60
Bridgeport 74, Leyton 25
Burwell 61, Riverside 43
Centennial 49, Shelby-Rising City 26
Chadron 47, Hemingford 32
Chase County 63, Southern Valley 49
Creighton 65, Summerland 45
Diller-Odell 62, Falls City Sacred Heart 48
Doniphan-Trumbull 52, Centura 42
Elkhorn Valley 57, Stanton 54
Friend 68, Dorchester 33
Fullerton 69, Elgin Public/Pope John 64
Gordon-Rushville 51, Hay Springs 20
Grand Island Central Catholic 61, York 43
Hartington Cedar Catholic 65, Boone Central 56
Heartland 62, Superior 47
Hershey 61, Sutherland 23
Homer 49, Pender 46
Kearney Catholic 56, Lexington 36
Kenesaw 50, Giltner 30
Lewiston 58, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 53
Lincoln Lutheran 53, Elmwood-Murdock 29
Logan View-Scribner-Snyder 63, Bishop Neumann 52
Malcolm 65, Fillmore Central 43
Maxwell 58, Maywood-Hayes Center 27
McCool Junction 48, Harvard 23
Millard North 77, Papillion-LaVista South 62
Mitchell 72, Sidney 64
Mount Michael Benedictine 66, Ralston 42
Mullen 52, North Platte St. Patrick’s 49
Nebraska City 60, Conestoga 44
North Bend Central 54, Arlington 48
Omaha Brownell Talbot 69, College View Academy 43
Osceola 68, Nebraska Christian 57
Overton 63, Brady 40
Palmyra 61, Sterling 42
Perkins County 45, Paxton 42
Platteview 66, Ashland-Greenwood 62
Potter-Dix 82, Kimball 26
Sandhills Valley 57, Medicine Valley 44
Sandy Creek 32, Deshler 31
Seward 48, Schuyler 40
Spalding Academy 61, Elba 40
St. Mary’s 65, Bloomfield 29
St. Paul 53, Central City 44
Stuart 72, CWC 19
Twin River 52, Aquinas Catholic 41
Wakefield 58, Ponca 48
Walthill 84, Madison 57
Wayne 52, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 42
West Holt 47, Crofton 41
Winnebago 63, Tri County Northeast 40
Yutan 58, Douglas County West 51

Categories: High School Sports, Sports