Northeast knocks off Southwest, 68-55

Carson Busch and Pierce Bazil combined for 41 points to lead Northeast to a 68-55 win over Southwest Thursday night. 

Watch full highlights at the video link. 

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD

Boys

Ainsworth 47, North Central 36
Allen 55, Wausa 29
Amherst 55, Gibbon 53
Ansley-Litchfield 56, South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 54
Bayard 64, Leyton 28
Bertrand 61, Maywood-Hayes Center 29
Columbus Scotus 48, Boone Central/Newman Grove 41
Cross County 55, Giltner 32
East Butler 62, Meridian 27
Elkhorn South 71, Omaha North 48
Exeter-Milligan 52, BDS 50
Fairbury 55, Sutton 42
Freeman 33, Wilber-Clatonia 28
Gothenburg 65, Broken Bow 51
Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 87, Madison 56
Kearney Catholic 47, Aurora 43
Lexington 65, Cozad 24
Lincoln Christian 59, Omaha Concordia 41
Lincoln Northeast 68, Lincoln Southwest 53
Loomis 58, Alma 37
McCool Junction 73, Osceola 48
Mullen 61, Cody-Kilgore 24
Omaha Burke 54, Millard South 42
Omaha Nation 90, Homer 44
Osmond 85, Emerson-Hubbard 27
Shelby-Rising City 72, Dorchester 26
South Sioux City 64, Omaha Gross Catholic 54
Southern Valley 70, Arapahoe 28
West Holt 45, Boyd County 42
Wood River 46, Shelton 44

Girls

Adams Central 80, Central City 49
BDS 49, Exeter-Milligan 25
Battle Creek 47, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 37
Beatrice 62, South Sioux City 42
Boone Central/Newman Grove 45, Columbus Scotus 33
Boyd County 39, West Holt 29
Boys Town 41, Omaha Christian Academy 36
Bridgeport 39, Hershey 35
Broken Bow 51, Gothenburg 45
Cambridge 53, Dundy County-Stratton 43
Clarkson/Leigh 58, Twin River 25
Cross County 54, Giltner 31
Elkhorn South 61, Omaha North 31
Freeman 41, Wilber-Clatonia 22
Fullerton 54, Palmer 35
Gibbon 54, Amherst 41
Grand Island Central Catholic 56, Centura 26
Humphrey St. Francis 71, Burwell 22
Kearney Catholic 42, Aurora 32
Lincoln Christian 67, Omaha Concordia 36
Loomis 56, Alma 35
Maywood-Hayes Center 55, Bertrand 31
McCool Junction 36, Osceola 32
Meridian 43, East Butler 31
Millard South 77, Omaha Burke 45
Millard West 55, Omaha Marian 37
Mullen 54, Cody-Kilgore 30
Nebraska Lutheran 39, College View Academy 34
North Central 53, Ainsworth 24
Omaha Mercy 40, Omaha Duchesne Academy 33
Omaha Roncalli Catholic 46, Ralston 34
Osmond 55, Emerson-Hubbard 15
Pender 50, Wisner-Pilger 39
Sandhills/Thedford 42, Hyannis 27
Shelby-Rising City 36, Dorchester 24
South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 52, Ansley-Litchfield 11
South Platte 55, Garden County 31
Southern Valley 43, Arapahoe 21
Stuart 40, Valentine 37
Sutton 31, Fairbury 23
Wauneta-Palisade 53, Paxton 40
Weeping Water 56, Omaha Brownell Talbot 47
Wood River 46, Shelton 32

Categories: Sports