SPORTS BLITZ: Week One 8/28

Watch full coverage of the opening week of high school football. Featuring a big win by Lincoln East over Pius X. 
Sports Blitz: Class B

Watch full coverage of the opening week of high school football. Featuring a big win by Lincoln East over Pius X in our Sports Blitz Game of the Week.

Game of the Week and Class C1

Class B

Class A

SCORES:

Adams Central 35, Holdrege 0
Arthur County 54, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 32
Ashland-Greenwood 21, Auburn 20
BDS 56, Diller-Odell 8
BRLD 44, Tekamah-Herman 24
Bertrand 49, Overton 6
Bloomfield 40, Homer 0
Burwell 50, West Holt 15
CWC 42, Boyd County 8
Cambridge 36, Sutherland 8
Centennial 14, Superior 6
Centura 14, Hershey 6
Chadron 26, Chase County 0
Cody-Kilgore 25, Paxton 12
Columbus Lakeview 62, Boys Town 0
Cross County 56, Clarkson/Leigh 36
Elm Creek 22, Arcadia-Loup City 20
Emerson-Hubbard 46, Cedar Bluffs 36
Falls City 28, Platteview 18
Fremont 31, Lincoln Northeast 14
Gibbon 23, Sandy Creek 15
Gretna 30, Lincoln Southwest 7
Hartington Cedar Catholic 19, ONeill 16
Hartington-Newcastle 66, Randolph 36
Hastings 35, McCook 14
Heartland 72, Giltner 26
Heartland Lutheran 63, Elba 32
Hemingford 46, Garden County 38
Hitchcock County 66, Kimball 6
Howells-Dodge 48, East Butler 28
Humphrey St. Francis 56, Wynot 14
Johnson-Brock 68, Nebraska Lutheran 12
Kenesaw 60, Axtell 2
Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 22, Wisner-Pilger 14
Leyton 54, Maywood-Hayes Center 12
Lincoln Lutheran 24, Omaha Concordia 14
Lincoln North Star 36, Lincoln High 19
Loomis 42, Blue Hill 36
Louisville 28, Douglas County West 13
Lutheran High Northeast 66, Madison 14
Medicine Valley 34, South Loup 8
Millard South 33, Millard North 0
Mitchell 40, Alliance 14
Niobrara/Verdigre 38, Wausa 30
Norris 28, Elkhorn High 18
North Bend Central 37, Fort Calhoun 13
North Central 52, Twin Loup 6
North Platte St. Patrick’s 35, Doniphan-Trumbull 12
Oakland-Craig 50, Ponca 0
Parkview Christian 50, St. Edward 21
Pierce 55, St. Paul 38
Plainview 58, Ainsworth 32
Raymond Central 21, Fillmore Central 13
Seward 26, Lexington 7
Silver Lake 42, Wauneta-Palisade 40
Southern 44, Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 20
Southwest 46, Wilcox-Hildreth 34
Spalding Academy 47, Harvard 40
Stanton 67, Omaha Brownell Talbot 14
Sterling 65, Hampton 6
Sutton 22, Grand Island Central Catholic 0
Thayer Central 58, Shelby-Rising City 46
Torrington, WY 24, Gering 6
Tri County 44, Johnson County Central 0
Wahoo 40, Columbus Scotus 0
Wayne 14, Logan View/Scribner-Snyder (LVSS) 10
Weeping Water 40, Freeman 8
West Point-Beemer 37, Arlington 22
Wilber-Clatonia 28, Hastings St. Cecilia 7
York 35, Crete 6

Categories: High School Sports, Sports