Sports Blitz: Week Two 9/4

Week two of the high school football season had a theme: rivalries. 
Sports Blitz: Game Of The Week, Class A, B

Week two of the high school football season had a theme: rivalries.

Full slate of highlights in the Sports Blitz.

WATCH:

Game of the Week, Class A, B

Class C1, C2, D1

SOCIAL MEDIA:

https://twitter.com/kelsie_kasper/status/1302080080114520064

SCORES:

Adams Central 24, Wahoo 7
Allen 32, Mead 22
Anselmo-Merna 50, Hemingford 12
Aquinas Catholic 27, Centennial 0
Arapahoe 38, Lawrence-Nelson 14
Archbishop Bergan 47, Grand Island Central Catholic 6
Arthur County 54, Cody-Kilgore 39
Auburn 35, Fort Calhoun 7
Bennington 31, Aurora 18
Bishop Neumann 35, Norfolk Catholic 26
Bridgeport 40, Centura 0
Burwell 76, Ainsworth 38
Central Valley 52, Palmer 16
Clarkson/Leigh 54, Elmwood-Murdock 8
Columbus 42, Norfolk 0
Creighton 1, Walthill 0 (Forfeit)
Crofton 48, Twin River 7
Cross County 58, Thayer Central 20
Dorchester 48, Pawnee City 37
EMF 50, East Butler 12
Elgin Public/Pope John 68, Boyd County 22
Falls City Sacred Heart 68, Nebraska Lutheran 6
Franklin 57, Wauneta-Palisade 7
Freeman 52, Conestoga 14
Hampton 30, St. Edward 27
Hartington Cedar Catholic 24, Battle Creek 21 (OT)
Howells-Dodge 50, Shelby-Rising City 0
Humphrey St. Francis 68, Emerson-Hubbard 0
Hyannis 14, South Loup 12
Kearney Catholic 35, Gothenburg 0
Kenesaw 44, Loomis 0
Leyton 49, Kimball 6
Maxwell 48, Brady 34
McCool Junction 50, Harvard 6
Medicine Valley 60, Alma 20
Millard South 17, Elkhorn South 14
Millard West 21, Millard North 14
Mitchell 43, Burns, WY 0
Nebraska Christian 46, Arcadia-Loup City 42
Norris 35, Elkhorn North 6
North Bend Central 30, Arlington 0
Ogallala 20, Holdrege 0
Omaha Brownell Talbot 58, Palmyra 42
Osceola 78, Wausa 0
Pender 63, Randolph 0
Perkins County 76, Maywood-Hayes Center 32
Pierce 41, Columbus Lakeview 21
Platteview 21, Boys Town 14
Plattsmouth 29, Ralston 20
Potter-Dix 61, Sioux County 32
Ravenna 30, Ansley-Litchfield 14
Raymond Central 21, Falls City 14
Red Cloud 56, Lewiston 0
Sandhills Valley 42, Overton 20
Sandy Creek 28, Hershey 14
Schuyler 14, Douglas County West 6
Southern 44, Johnson County Central 22
Spalding Academy 59, Silver Lake 14
St. Mary’s 42, Summerland 14
Stanton 46, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge 16
Sterling 54, Elba 12
Superior 20, Fairbury 0
Sutherland 26, Garden County 16
Tri County 52, Weeping Water 20
Wakefield 56, Wisner-Pilger 20
Wayne 35, West Point-Beemer 12
Wilber-Clatonia 13, Sutton 12
Winside 56, Cedar Bluffs 20
Wynot 32, Bloomfield 6
Yutan 42, Malcolm 13