LLCHD issues air quality advisory ahead of July 4 celebrations

The Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department on Friday issued a health advisory for sensitive populations due to anticipated high levels of smoke from fireworks during the upcoming Independence Day weekend.
Fireworks

LINCOLN, Neb. (KLKN) — The Lincoln-Lancaster County Health Department on Friday issued a health advisory for sensitive populations due to anticipated high levels of smoke from fireworks during the upcoming Independence Day weekend.

Health officials say most people are unlikely to be affected, but children, the elderly, and people with sensitive respiratory or heart conditions should be cautious.

You can check the air quality in your neighborhood any time of day or night.

MORE: Share your 4th of July celebrations with us

Officials say breathing in tiny particles and gases in smoke from fireworks can trigger asthma attacks and cause other health issues.

Those at risk should avoid extensive physical activity outside and consider closing their doors and windows.

MORE: Fireworks sales underway in Lincoln

Officials say even a few hours of exposure to high levels of particle pollution may affect those with underlying health conditions.

The health department typically sees periodic high levels of air pollution around the holiday, starting the evening of July 3 and lasting through the morning of July 5.

Fireworks can already be heard in many communities around the area, like this video from South Lincoln.

Categories: News, Top Stories